Basel

Scientific Programme

The Academy day will have a range of educational symposia covering many different topics and will include interactive sessions. The main scientific programme will once again include new topics and new to ISBT speakers.

The plenary sessions will include ‘bridging the gap’ - looking at the impact of migration on transfusion medicine in Europe, ‘Big Data’ - the pros and cons of big data and big data in transfusion medicine and beyond, and the final plenary session on looking into the future with presentations on killer germs, gene therapy and ‘the Watt Worms’. The parallel sessions will be in the format regular attendees of ISBT congresses are familiar with, of one invited speaker with the remaining slots filled by orals from high scoring abstracts. The parallel sessions will cover the whole transfusion supply chain as well as sessions on challenges in resource limited settings.

The programme will include transfusion practitioner sessions, a young professional session and workshops. The scientific programme with invited speakers and topics will be available online the beginning of November. 

Programme per day

09.00-10.30Various facets of donor management
09.00-09.30Impact of blood donation on exercise tolerance
Jørn Wulff Helge, Denmark
09.30-10.00How does deferral impact the blood donor?
Tanya Davidson, Australia
10.00-10.30The gift of life - does it apply to donation for research?
Vera Raivola, Finland
09.00-10.30Transfusion challenges in patients with sickle cell disease
09.00-09.30Immunohaematological features of patients with sickle cell disease
Vincent Thornier, France
09.30-10.00Phenotype and allele matching: how far should we go?
Claudia Folman, the Netherlands
10.00-10.30Management of delayed hemolytic transfusion reactions and hyperhemolysis syndrome
TBA
10.30-11.00Coffee break
11.00-12.30Artificial Intelligence and Ethics
11.00-11.45The use of artificial intelligence to improve health care; what's in it for transfusion medicine?
Bart Geerts, the Netherlands
11.45-12.30TBA
Peter Flanagan, New Zealand
11.00-12.30Issues around transfusion in infants and children
11.00-11.30Platelet transfusion triggers in infants and children
Enrico Lopriore, the Netherlands
11.30-12.00Diagnosing TACO in infants and children
France Gauvin, Canada
12.00-12.30Applying PBM princples in paediatric patients
Gemma Crighton, Australia
12.30-13.30Lunch and Satellite Symposia
13.30-15.00Management of transfusion-transmitted infections
13.30-14.00Risk based decision making framework for blood safety: what's the case for ZIKA?
Evan Bloch, USA
14.00-14.30Screening strategies to minimize the risk of TT-HEV infections
Tanya Vollmer, Germany
14.30-15.00Update on pathogen inactivation technology
Miquel Lozano, Spain
13.30-15.00Immunohaematology
13.30-14.00PP1PK: blood group system with an identity crisis
Asa Hellberg, Sweden
14.00-14.30Why are the GATA and KLF regulator genes included in the Blood Group tables?
Nuria Nogues, Spain
14.30-15.00Cell free fetal DNA for fetal blood group genotyping: non-invasive prenatal testing
Frederik Clausen, Denmark
15.00-15.30Coffee break
15.30-17.00Novel technologies for transfusion medicine
15.30-16.00IT in blood banks, present and future. A Nordic perspective
Henrik Gaedt Jensen, Denmark
16.00-16.30Applying drones for blood supply to remote areas. Rwanda experience
Swaibu Gatare, Rwanda
16.30-17.00Novel challenges in blood inventory management and bedside transfusion
TBA
15.30-17.00Platelet and Granulocyte immunology
15.30-16.00Work-up in case of granulocyte antibodies
Brigitta Flesch, Germany
16.00-16.30Optimal algorithms for serological and molecular typing in platelet alloantibodies
Maria Therese Ahlen, Norway
16.30-17.00Molecular basis of granulocyte antigens: what about HNA-2a
Behnaz Bayat, Germany
Opening Ceremony and Welcome Reception
07.30-08.30Young Professionals Breakfast Session
08.30-10.00Donors and Donation
08.30.10.00TBA
08.30-10.00Adverse Events
08.30-09.00TBA
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00Clinical
08.30-09.00TBA
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00Management and Organisation
08.30-09.00TBA
M. Syraja (Finland)
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00Immunology of Blood Cells
08.30-09.00Pheno and Genotype in blood group typing - two sides of the coin
C. Westhoff (USA)
09.00-09.30TBA
C. Gassner (Switzerland)
09.30-10.00TBA
10.00-10.30Coffee break


 

 

10.30-12.00Plenary Session I: Bridging the gap
10.30-11.00Migration and chellenges in the care of patients with SCD
K. Yazdanbakhsh (USA)
11.00-11.30Global perspective of ethics in health supply - critical appraisal
S. Hurst Majno (Switzerland)
11.30-12.00Transfusion in limited infrastructure locations
A. Greinacher (Germany)
12.00-14.00Lunch break and Satellite Symposia
14.00-15.30Donors and Donation
14.00-14.30TBA
14.30-15.30Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30Adverse Events
14.00-14.30TBA
14.30-15.30Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30Clinical
14.00-14.30Treatment options in Pediatric Immune Thrombocytopenia (ITP)
S. Holzhauer (Switzerland)
14.30-15.30Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30Best Scoring Abstracts 
14.00-15.30Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30Immunology of Blood Cells
14.00-14.30Innate immunity and immune haemolytic anaemia
S.S. Zeerleder (Switzerland, the Netherlands)
14.30-15.30Selected abstracts
15.30-16.00Coffee break
16.00-17.30Donors and Donations
16.00-16.30TBA
16.30-17.30Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30Adverse Events
16.00-16.30A new approach to HIV in Lesotho
N. Laphardt (Switzerland)
16.30-17.30Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30Clinical
16.00-16.30A review of the therapeutics of thalassaemia
Y. Aydinok (Turkey)
16.30-17.30Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30Management and Organisation
16.00-16.30TBA
16.30-17.30Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30Immunology of blood cells
16.00-16.30TBA
F. Yamamoto (Spain)
16.30-17.30Selected abstracts
17.30-18.30Poster Session
08.30-10.00Donors and Donation
08.30-09.00TBA
C. Erikstrup (Denmark)
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00Adverse Events
08.30-09.00Adverse reactions; approaches to control infections in various settings
M. Nubling (Germany)
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00Clinical
08.30-09.00An update on Patient Blood Management
K. Pavenski (Canada)
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00Cellular Therapies
08.30-09.00TBA
C. Arber (Switzerland)
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00Immunology of blood cells
08.30-09.00Detection of platelet auto antibodies to identify ITP state of the art
M. de Haas (the Netherlands)
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
10.00-10.30Coffee break
10.30-12.00Plenary Session II: Big Data
10.30-11.00The 100,000 Genome project: How big data help patients with rare diseases (.... and rare blood groups)
W. Ouwehand (UK)
11.00-11.30Excellence Cluster
A. Franke (Germany)
11.30-12.00TBA
12.00-14.00Lunch break and Satellite Symposia
14.00-15.30Donors and Donation
14.00-14.30TBA
L. Eberhart (Austria)
14.30-15.30Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30Adverse Events
14.00-14.30Update on TRALI/TACO and TAD (AABB pre meeting)
A. Vlaar (the Netherlands)
14.30-15.30Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30Clinical
14.00-14.30An update on Anti platelet agents
D. Cox (Ireland)
14.30-15.30Selected abstracts
14.00-15.30Challenges in resource-limited settings
14.00-14.30Challenges of blood processing in Africa
TBA
14.30-15.00Challenges of clinical trials
A. Kambugu (Uganda)
15.00-15.30PI in resource limited countries
S. Amar (Switzerland)
14.00-15.30Immunology of blood cells
14.00-14.30TBA
P. Buffet (France)
14.30-15.30Selected abstracts
15.30-16.00Coffee break
16.00-17.30Donors and Donations
16.00-16.30Blood donor selection in EU directives; room for improvement
R. Kullaste (Estonia)
16.30-17.30Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30Adverse Events
16.00-17.30TBA
16.00-17.30Clinical
16.00-16.30Platelet function measurements in transfusion medicine
P. Fontana (Switzerland)
16.30-17.30Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30Cellular Therapies
16.00-16.30Cellular therapies at the next level
T. Cathomen (Germany)
16.30-17.30Selected abstracts
16.00-17.30Immunology of Blood Cells
16.00-16.30TBA
Z. Grubic (Croatia)
16.30-17.30Selected abstracts
19.30-23.00Congress party
08.30-10.00Donors and Donation
08.30-09.00Impact of blood donor gender on recipient outcomes
R.A. Middelburg (the Netherlands)
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00Adverse Events
08.30-09.00Impact of pathogen inactivation on platelet survival and alloimmunization
A. Buser (Switzerland)
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00Clinical
08.30-09.00The importance and the approach to set up a system of hemovigilance in a resource limited country
T. Aung (Myanmar)
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00Cellular Therapies, Management and Organisation
08.30-09.00TBA
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
08.30-10.00Immunoiology of Blood Cells
08.30-09.00TBA
J. Hendrikson (USA)
09.00-10.00Selected abstracts
10.00-10.30Coffee break

 

 

 

10.30-12.00Plenary session III: A Glimpse of the Future
10.30-11.00The war against killer germs
M.T. Osterholm (USA)
11.00-11.30Gene therapy in SCD
M.D. Hoban (US)
11.30-12.00The Watt Worms - take a deep breath
F. Zal (France)

Closing Ceremony

Farewell Lunch